Alasdair Prott and Georgia Adderley will lead the Scottish charge this weekend as the finest juniors from across Britain compete at the Dunlop British Junior Championships (BJC) in Nottingham.

A total of 32 Scots are in the draw for the three-day event (26-28 October), now established as one of the biggest domestic junior tournaments on the circuit.

Last year Adderley became the first Scot to win a BJC title since 1993 after claiming a gold medal in the GU17 event.

Credit: Tony Hart

In a memorable week for Scottish squash, Alasdair Prott won a silver medal, in the process becoming the first ever Scot to reach a BU17 final.

This year Georgia (2) and two-time champion Alice Green (1) from Essex are seeded to meet in the GU19 final, which would be a repeat of last year’s Under-17 final.

Alasdair makes the step up to the BU19 event and takes on Yorkshire’s Samuel Davey in round one on Friday from 11am.

Credit: Tony Hart.

John Meehan, right, a member of Strathgryffe Tennis & Squash club, goes into this weekend full of  confidence after landing his first ever European Junior title in Malmo, Sweden, earlier this month.

John, seeded 9/16, defeated Europe’s top ranked U17 player Marek Panacek (Czech Republic) in the final of the Nordic Junior Open.

He begins his BJC campaign against Surrey’s Tymour Saba at 11.30am on Friday.

Scottish Squash Senior Performance Coach, Kevin Moran, said:

“It’s fantastic to see so many Scots going down and we are really excited to see how all the players get on in this kind of environment.

“Hopefully they can bring their best game this weekend.”

He continued: “There’s no pressure on Georgia to win as she can have another crack at this age group again next year.

“She doesn’t need to put too much pressure on herself and she tends to play her best squash when she’s the underdog.

“Alasdair (Prott) has been doing really well in training. He has got a tough age group this year but he’s going from strength to strength each time I see him.

“It should be a good event and hopefully all the Scottish players perform well.”

Main BJC draw action starts at 9am on Friday 26th October.

Finals are scheduled for Sunday 28th October on the all-glass show court at the University of Nottingham.

All spectators wishing to see the best of British are welcome free of charge.

For the full draws and event information go to www.englandsquash.com/bjc

Follow live updates on Twitter, here.

Scottish squad:

BU11 John Green and Jamie Pearman.

BU13 Oliver Hunter and Sam Shannon.

BU15 Rory Richmond, Huzaifah Ali, Kyle Penman and Rory Campbell.

BU17 John Meehan, Andrew Glen, Ruadhri McDougall and Adam Hunter.

BU19 Alasdair Prott, Chris Murphy, Daniel O’Sullivan, David Taylor, Fraser Steven and James Riches.

GU13 Robyn McAlpine, Louisa Kaven, Orla McDougall, Florence Gibson.

GU15 Jemma Young, Anna Halliday, Rowan Niven and Jessica Shaw.

GU17 Lucy Murchie, Beth Moglia, Jennifer Riches, Faye Fulton and Orla Young.

GU19 Georgia Adderley.